Ranklim
#7 GIGABYTE Gaming A16
GIGABYTE

GIGABYTE Gaming A16

Ranked #7 in Best Gaming Laptops of 2026: 8 Top Picks Ranked

Amazon rating
4.3
Ratings
29
Our score
8.4/10
Rank
#7 of 8
Price at Amazon $1,249.99

Price as of Sep 23, 2026. Prices change often and may be outdated. Check Amazon for the current price.

Affiliate disclosure: this page contains affiliate links. If you buy through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Share this review

What we like

  • RTX 5060 for $1,249.99, the lowest here
  • MUX switch boosts frame rates in competitive games
  • AMD Ryzen 7 260 paired with a 1TB SSD
  • 0.76-inch chassis at 4.9 pounds with 180-degree hinge
  • Gigabyte GiMATE control software included

Watch out for

  • Memory capacity is not listed
  • Only 29 Amazon ratings back the 4.3 stars

Our review

Gigabyte Gaming A16 Review: Cheapest RTX 5060 Laptop?

Sep 23, 2026

Gigabyte gaming a16 review verdict: the GIGABYTE Gaming A16 is the cheapest RTX 5060 laptop in our guide of eight, and it ranks seventh overall at $1,249.99. It pairs an AMD Ryzen 7 260 processor with an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, 8GB of GDDR7 video memory, a 1TB SSD and Windows 11 Home on a 16-inch screen. Buyers who want RTX 50 Series hardware without passing $1,300 should put this model near the top of their list. It suits students, first-time gaming laptop owners and anyone who splits the day between games and work. The catch, however, is buyer proof: only 29 Amazon ratings back it, and the average sits at 4.3 stars.

Performance starts with the RTX 5060, built on NVIDIA Blackwell, and its 8GB of GDDR7 memory is enough for modern titles at high settings. In practice, the MUX switch is the feature that matters most, because it routes graphics straight from the GPU to the panel and skips the integrated graphics, which usually adds frames in fast competitive shooters. Meanwhile, the AMD Ryzen 7 260 keeps streaming, recording and background apps running without stutter. Gigabyte's GiMATE software gives you a single interface for tuning those settings. On top of that, the 180-degree hinge lets the screen lay flat, and the 0.76-inch chassis keeps the whole machine at 4.9 pounds.

Value is the whole argument here, since $1,249.99 undercuts the Acer Nitro V 16S AI by $150 while still delivering an RTX 5060, a 1TB SSD and a MUX switch. That said, the Acer carries 595 Amazon ratings against this laptop's 29, so documented buyer proof favors the pricier model. Keep in mind that the Gigabyte listing never states memory capacity, which is the one spec worth confirming before you order. Even so, no other laptop in our eight-model guide reaches RTX 5060 performance for less. If your budget stops near $1,250 and you want current-generation RTX hardware, the GIGABYTE Gaming A16 is the one to get.

Specifications

Color
Black
Hinge
180-degree lay-flat
Weight
4.9 pounds
Storage
1 TB SSD
Processor
AMD Ryzen 7 260
MUX Switch
Yes
Display Size
16 inches
Video Memory
8 GB GDDR7
Graphics Card
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 (Blackwell)
Graphics Type
Dedicated
Chassis Thickness
19.45 mm (0.76 inches)
Included Software
Microsoft Office backup software

Frequently asked questions

Is the GIGABYTE Gaming A16 worth buying in 2026?
Yes, if price is your priority, because at $1,249.99 it is the cheapest RTX 5060 laptop in our eight-model guide. It holds a 4.3-star average from 29 Amazon ratings, so the feedback is real but limited in volume.
Does the GIGABYTE Gaming A16 have a MUX switch?
Yes, the GIGABYTE Gaming A16 includes a MUX switch, and this is the feature that matters most for competitive play. It routes graphics straight from the GPU to the panel and bypasses the integrated graphics, which usually adds frames in fast-paced games.
How heavy is the GIGABYTE Gaming A16, and how thick is the chassis?
The GIGABYTE Gaming A16 weighs 4.9 pounds and measures 19.45 millimeters (0.76 inches) thick. It also has a 180-degree hinge, so the 16-inch screen can lay completely flat on a desk.
What storage and operating system come with the GIGABYTE Gaming A16?
The GIGABYTE Gaming A16 ships with a 1TB solid state drive and Windows 11 Home. Microsoft Office is also listed as included backup software, which covers everyday document work out of the box.
Is 8GB of video memory enough for gaming on the GIGABYTE Gaming A16?
Yes, 8GB of GDDR7 video memory is the standard allotment for an RTX 5060 laptop GPU, and it handles demanding titles at high settings. The listing does not state the system memory capacity, so confirm that detail with the seller before ordering.
How many Amazon ratings does the GIGABYTE Gaming A16 have?
The GIGABYTE Gaming A16 has 29 Amazon ratings with a 4.3-star average, which is a thin sample compared with the 595 ratings behind the Acer Nitro V 16S AI. Treat that score as an early signal rather than long-term proof of reliability.
Ready to buy?

GIGABYTE Gaming A16

From $1,249.99 at Amazon

Price as of Sep 23, 2026. It may have changed since.

View on Amazon
From the same ranking

See other products in Best Gaming Laptops of 2026: 8 Top Picks Ranked

Full ranking
Found this review helpful? Share it

Discussion

0 comments
No comments yet. Be the first to share your experience!

Leave a comment

Comments are reviewed before they appear.