Ranklim
#8 My Pet Command 2-Collar GPS Fence Kit
My Pet Command

My Pet Command 2-Collar GPS Fence Kit

Ranked #8 in Best Gps Dog Fence Collars of 2026: 8 Top Picks Ranked

Amazon rating
3.7
Ratings
61
Our score
8.2/10
Rank
#8 of 8
Price at Amazon $349.99

Price as of Sep 23, 2026. Prices change often and may be outdated. Check Amazon for the current price.

Affiliate disclosure: this page contains affiliate links. If you buy through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Share this review

What we like

  • Includes two collars and a remote for $349.99
  • IPX67 waterproof for swimming up to 2 feet
  • Battery lasts 2 to 4 days per charge
  • Disconnects indoors so dogs move freely
  • Covers both dogs with a 1-year warranty

Watch out for

  • Requires at least 3/4 acre of property
  • Only 61 Amazon ratings to judge by

Our review

My Pet Command 2-Collar GPS Fence Kit Review: Best for Two Dogs?

Sep 26, 2026

In this My Pet Command 2-Collar GPS Fence Kit Review, the short answer is that this $349.99 kit is the best GPS dog fence set for two dogs in our 2026 guide, where it ranks eighth of eight overall. The bundle covers both dogs in one purchase: two collars, a handheld remote and a training whistle. It holds 3.7 stars from 61 Amazon ratings, the thinnest evidence base in the roundup, and it is built for large properties of at least 3/4 acre. That makes it a poor fit for a typical suburban half-acre yard but a practical pick for owners of two dogs on open land.

Setup runs through the free My Pet Command app, which draws six-sided or circular boundaries on Google Maps, so you shape the fence around your actual property lines instead of burying wire. In practice, the collars disconnect from satellites indoors, which means your dog roams the house without correction, then picks the boundary back up outside. Each collar is IPX67 waterproof and handles splashing and swimming up to 2 feet, and the rechargeable battery runs 2 to 4 days between USB-C charges. On top of that, you get 12 prongs in small, medium and large sizes with silicone covers, a test bulb for checking contact and nylon straps with snap closures.

At $349.99, the kit costs less than buying two separate single-collar GPS systems, which is the main reason it earns the best for two dogs label. However, 3.7 stars from 61 ratings is modest next to the stronger scores elsewhere in this guide, so shoppers who want a long track record should weigh that. Meanwhile, the system needs at least 3/4 acre of property with a 1/2 acre minimum fence area, and it is not designed for small yards. Even so, if you have two dogs and a big open lot, one purchase, one app and one remote keep both contained. That combination is exactly what this kit was built for.

Specifications

UPC
600168681662
ASIN
B0FT3HF5D7
Size
2 Collar Kit with Remote
Pet Type
Dog
Batteries
2 Lithium Ion batteries required. (included)
Brand Name
My Pet Command
Unit Count
1 Count
Item Length
1.6 inches
Closure Type
Snap
Manufacturer
My Pet Command
Model Number
MPCGPS4-2
Material Type
Nylon
Dog Breed Size
All
Number of Items
2
Best Sellers Rank
#38,241 in Pet Supplies (See Top 100 in Pet Supplies) #68 in Dog Wireless Fences
Item model number
MPCGPS4-2
Animal Collar Type
Electronic Training Collar
Product Dimensions
2.56 x 1.5 x 0.1 inches; 1.34 pounds
Included Components
12 Prongs (S,M,L) and silicone covers, Dual USB-C Charging Cable, 2 Collars + 1 Remote, Free My Pet Command My Pet Fence for IOS and Android, Training Whistle, Test Bulb, Manual, 1 year manufacturer Warranty
Breed Recommendation
All Breeds
Date First Available
September 29, 2025
Warranty Description
1 Year Manufacturer warranty
Age Range Description
adult
Item Dimensions L x W
2.56"L x 1.5"W
Product Care Instructions
Fully Charge Before use and re-charge every 24 hours. Do Not Leave on dogs for more than 12 Hours at a time. Store in a Cool, Dry Place and Wipe Off Dirt or Salt Water After Use. If Not in Use charge collar every 1-2 Months to preserve Battery

Frequently asked questions

Is the My Pet Command 2-Collar GPS Fence Kit suitable for a small yard?
No. The manufacturer requires a property of at least 3/4 acre with a minimum fence area of 1/2 acre, so the kit is not meant for small yards. You can leave out perimeter sides on a smaller lot, but only if you do not need a full boundary.
How long does the collar battery last, and how do I charge it?
The rechargeable lithium-ion battery lasts 2 to 4 days, and a dual USB-C cable charges both collars at once. The care instructions call for a full charge before first use, a recharge about every 24 hours of use, and a top-up every one to two months when the kit sits idle.
Are the collars waterproof enough for swimming?
Yes. Both collars carry an IPX67 waterproof rating, so dogs can splash or swim in water up to 2 feet deep. The manufacturer also recommends wiping off dirt or salt water after each use.
What comes in the My Pet Command 2-Collar GPS Fence Kit box?
The box holds two collars, one handheld remote, 12 prongs in small, medium and large with silicone covers, a dual USB-C charging cable, a training whistle, a test bulb and a manual. The free My Pet Command app works on both iOS and Android.
What warranty does this GPS fence kit carry?
It includes a 1 year manufacturer warranty. The model became available on September 29, 2025, so this is a newer system with a shorter market history than most rivals in our guide.
Is the My Pet Command 2-Collar GPS Fence Kit worth $349.99?
Yes, if you are fencing two dogs on a large property, since one purchase covers two collars, a remote and a whistle. Keep in mind that its 3.7-star average comes from 61 Amazon ratings, the smallest sample in our 2026 roundup, so weigh that against cheaper single-collar alternatives.
Ready to buy?

My Pet Command 2-Collar GPS Fence Kit

From $349.99 at Amazon

Price as of Sep 23, 2026. It may have changed since.

View on Amazon
From the same ranking

See other products in Best Gps Dog Fence Collars of 2026: 8 Top Picks Ranked

Full ranking
Found this review helpful? Share it

Discussion

0 comments
No comments yet. Be the first to share your experience!

Leave a comment

Comments are reviewed before they appear.